Thursday, June 13 2019
 

08:00 am

Day 1 - Welcome Day

Day 1 - Welcome Day

Thursday June 13, 2019 08:00 am - 09:00 pm in

  • Teams will settle into their selected accommodation and prepare for a Festival of Fun, Friendship and Fraternity.

  • European Golden Oldies Rugby Festival welcome party, 8 pm at Hemingway bar


 
Friday, June 14 2019
 

09:00 am

Day 2 - Game Day, RC Nada
RC Nada

Day 2 - Game Day, RC Nada

Friday June 14, 2019 09:00 am - 06:00 pm in RC Nada

  • Teams will move to the main RC Nada pitch, 09:00-18:00 hours, game day

Matches Pitch 1/RC Nada
9:00 Referee Briefing
9:30 Rugby 59, Croatia - Costa Barbarians
10:20 Les Barons Verres - Club de Rugby de Evora
11:10 Bera Bera Gurdizaharrak- Universidad de Zaragoza Veteranos
12:00 GC Zurich Springcows and Gnomes - La Poderosa Old Rugby Brescia
12:50 Porto Old Greens - Czech Stars XV
14:10 Rugby '59, Croatia - Les Barons Verres (Hermance)
15:00 Bera Bera Gurdizaharrak - Costa Barbarians
15:50 GC Zurich Springcows and Gnomes - Clube de Rugby de Évora
16:40 Porto Old Greens - Universidad de Zaragoza Veteranos
17:30 Czech Stars XV - La Poderosa Old Rugby Brescia
Day 2 - Game Day, HNK Hajduk, Pitch 1
HNK Hajduk

Day 2 - Game Day, HNK Hajduk, Pitch 1

Friday June 14, 2019 09:00 am - 06:00 pm in HNK Hajduk

  • Teams will move to the ”HNK Hajduk” sports center, 09:00-18:00 hours, game day

Matches / Pitch 2 - HNK HAJDUK (artificial turf)
9:00 Referee Briefing
9:30 The Peterborough and District: SLOPPY 1sts - Elders of Zion
10:20 Kerikeri Golden Oldies - Valencia Veterans 2
11:10 RK Olimpija - Rugby Club “Gelezinis Vilkas”
12:00 Valencia Veterans 1 - Gibraltar Veterans
12:50 I Cangandi Old Rugby Verona - Central Buenos Aires Classic
14:10 The Peterborough and District: SLOPPY 1sts - Valencia Veterans 2
15:00 Kerikeri Golden Oldies - Elders of Zion
15:50 RK Olimpija - Gibraltar Veterans
16:40 Valencia Veterans 1 - Rugby Club “Gelezinis Vilkas”
17:30 I Cangandi Old Rugby Verona - Club Veteranos Rugby Sevilla
Day 2 - Game Day, HNK Hajduk, Pitch 2
HNK Hajduk

Day 2 - Game Day, HNK Hajduk, Pitch 2

Friday June 14, 2019 09:00 am - 06:00 pm in HNK Hajduk

  • Teams will move to the ”HNK Hajduk” sports center, 09:00-18:00 hours, game day

Matches / Pitch 3 - HNK HAJDUK (grass)
9:00 Referee Briefing
9:30 Y Gogs - Old Blackouts
10:20 Frankfurter Bembelschwenker - OPLA /Veteranos XV CAU MADRID
11:10 V.i.a.g.R.a. Wiedenbrück/ Oldie-Rugby-in-Wiedenbrück - Vintage Vikings
12:00 Fossy Bears Bern - Ragbi 59
12:50 The Peterborough and District: SLOPPY 2nds - CLUB VETERANOS RUGBY SEVILLA
14:10 Y Gogs - OPLA /Veteranos XV CAU MADRID
15:00 Frankfurter Bembelschwenker - Old Blackouts
15:50 V.i.a.g.R.a. Wiedenbrück/ Oldie-Rugby-in-Wiedenbrück - Ragbi 59
16:40 Fossy Bears Bern - Vintage Vikings
17:30 The Peterborough and District: SLOPPY 2nds - CENTRAL BUENOS AIRES CLASSIC

06:00 pm

Day 2 - Fun Evenings
Split Town

Day 2 - Fun Evenings

Friday June 14, 2019 06:00 pm - 09:00 pm in Split Town

  • Evening free to enjoy the delights of the pubs and restaurants in Split and the surrounding towns


 
Saturday, June 15 2019
 

08:00 am

Day 3 - Day Out

Day 3 - Day Out

Saturday June 15, 2019 08:00 am - 09:00 pm in

  • A tour of Split, the nearby towns and islands OR

  • Enjoying the beaches of Split, island cruises, shopping or the night life


 
Sunday, June 16 2019
 

09:00 am

Day 4 - Game Day, RC Nada
RC Nada

Day 4 - Game Day, RC Nada

Sunday June 16, 2019 09:00 am - 06:00 pm in RC Nada

  • Teams will move to the main RC Nada pitch, 09:00-18:00 hours, game day

9:00 Referee Briefing
9:30 Rugby '59, Croatia - Valencia Veterans
10:20 La Poderosa Old Rugby Brescia - Gibraltar Veterans
11:10 Universidad de Zaragoza Veteranos - Rugby Club “Gelezinis Vilkas”
12:00 Clube de Rugby de Évora - Valencia Veterans
12:50 Costa Barbarians - Elders of Zion
14:10 Rugby '59, Croatia - La Poderosa Old Rugby Brescia
15:00 Universidad de Zaragoza Veteranos - Valencia Veterans
15:50 Clube de Rugby de Évora - Gibraltar Veterans
16:40 Costa Barbarians - Rugby Club “Gelezinis Vilkas
17:30 Elders of Zion - Valencia Veterans
Day 4 - Game Day, HNK Hajduk, Pitch 1
HNK Hajduk

Day 4 - Game Day, HNK Hajduk, Pitch 1

Sunday June 16, 2019 09:00 am - 06:00 pm in HNK Hajduk

  • Teams will move to the HNK HAJDUK sports centere, Pitch 2(artificial turf),  09:00-18:00 hours, game day

9:00 Referee Briefing
9:30 Les Barons Verres (Hermance) - Czech Stars XV
10:20 Bera Bera Gurdizaharrak - The Peterborough and District: SLOPPY 1sts
11:10 GC Zurich Springcows and Gnomes - Kerikeri Golden Oldies
12:00 Porto Old Greens - RK Olimpija
12:50 I Cangandi Old Rugby Verona - OPLA /Veteranos XV CAU MADRID
14:10 Les Barons Verres (Hermance) - The Peterborough and District: SLOPPY 1sts
15:00 Bera Bera Gurdizaharrak - Czech Stars XV
15:50 GC Zurich Springcows and Gnomes - RK Olimpija
16:40 Porto Old Greens - Kerikeri Golden Oldies
17:30 I Cangandi Old Rugby Verona - Old Blackouts
Day 4, Game Day, HNK Hajduk, Pitch 2
HNK Hajduk

Day 4, Game Day, HNK Hajduk, Pitch 2

Sunday June 16, 2019 09:00 am - 06:00 pm in HNK Hajduk

  • Teams will move to the HNK HAJDUK sports centere, Pitch 3(grass),  09:00-18:00 hours, game day

9:00 Referee Briefing
9:30 Y Gogs - Vintage Vikings
10:20 Frankfurter Bembelschwenker - Ragbi 59
11:10 V.i.a.g.R.a. Wiedenbrück/ Oldie-Rugby-in-Wiedenbrück - CLUB VETERANOS RUGBY SEVILLA
12:00 Fossy Bears Bern - CENTRAL BUENOS AIRES CLASSIC
12:50 The Peterborough and District: SLOPPY 2nds - Old Blackouts
14:10 Y Gogs - Ragbi 59
15:00 Frankfurter Bembelschwenker - Vintage Vikings
15:50 V.i.a.g.R.a. Wiedenbrück/ Oldie-Rugby-in-Wiedenbrück - CENTRAL BUENOS AIRES CLASSIC
16:40 Fossy Bears Bern - CLUB VETERANOS RUGBY SEVILLA
17:30 The Peterborough and District: SLOPPY 2nds - OPLA /Veteranos XV CAU MADRID

07:00 pm

Farewell Dinner
Indoor Arena

Farewell Dinner

Sunday June 16, 2019 07:00 pm - 09:00 pm in Indoor Arena

  1. Farewell dinner at one of Split indor Arena’s


 
Monday, June 17 2019
 

08:00 am

Farewell Day

Farewell Day

Monday June 17, 2019 08:00 am - 09:00 pm in

  • teams depart or continue to enjoy Split and Dalmatia